• Category Archives News
  • Under 14 Boys Griffith Rep Team Announcement

    Hi all,

    Please be advised the below team selection for 2017 for the Under 14’s Boys Griffith Rep Team.

    Alex Careri
    Filip Casella
    Jack Curran
    Andrew Febo
    James Glennon
    Tom Greenaway
    Mitchel Landini
    Franky Pirottina
    Will Polkinghorne
    Alex Robinson
    Kolby Seers
    Dom Sergi
    Connor Sully
    Tyson Ward
    Callum Weppler
    Nicholas Zanatta

    Thanks to all those who Trialled for the available positions.

    Regards,
    Ross Morgan


  • Under 14 Girls Griffith Rep Team Announcement

    Hi all,

    Please be advised the below team selection for 2017 for the Under 14’s Girls Griffith Rep Team.

    Niamh Wood
    Claudia Torresan
    Ella Farronato
    Imogen Zuccato
    Georgia Salvestro
    Nicola Zanotto
    Jordan Jasnos
    Beth Huxley
    Elise Rinaldo
    Chloe Sartor
    Jaimee Martinello
    Airlee Savage
    Tess Vaccari
    Elizabeth Napoli
    Maree Rinaldo
    Anoinette Galluzzo

    Thanks to all those who Trialled for the available positions.

    Regards,
    Ross Morgan


  • Under 13 Boys Griffith Rep Team Announcement

    Hi all,

    Please be advised the below team selection for 2017 for the Under 13’s Boys Griffith Rep Team.

    Heath Crossingham
    Luca Vecchio
    Lewis Murphy
    Mason Donadel
    Troy Landini
    Aydan Bonaccorsi
    Michael Singh
    Bryan Flores
    Ethan Andreazza
    Christopher Zappala
    Ryan Zanatta
    James Cheers
    Adam Linos
    Chaise Donetto
    Damon Reginato
    Conner Dalbroi

    Thanks to all those who Trialled for the available positions.

    Regards,
    Ross Morgan


  • Under 16 Rhinos Team Announcement

    Hi all,

    Please be advised the below team selection for 2017 for the Under 16’s Riverina Rhinos.

    Bradley Chick
    Darian Le-Cornu
    Dominic Galluzzo
    Gary Catanzariti
    Hayden Harrison
    Issac Papasidero
    Jake Serena
    Jordan Austin
    Lewis Crowley
    Nathan Febo
    Patrick Draper
    Ryan Halden
    Samuel Scarfone
    Tom Carty
    Tyler Andreazza
    Tyler Patten

    Thanks to all those who Trialled for the available positions. With the merging of two age groups, the selection process was a very difficult one.

    Regards,
    Ross Morgan


  • Under 13 Rhinos Team Announcement

    Hi all,

    Please be advised the below team selection for 2017 for the Under 13’s Riverina Rhinos.

    Heath Crossingham
    Luca Vecchio
    Lewis Murphy
    Mason Donadel
    Troy Landini
    Aydan Bonaccorsi
    Michael Singh
    Thomas Merrylees
    Caelam Gray
    Ethan Andreazza
    Christopher Zappala
    Ryan Zanatta
    James Cheers
    Bryan Flores
    Abhiyash Sandhu
    Lachlan Carti

    Thanks to all those who Trialled for the available positions.

    Regards,
    Ross Morgan


  • SAP Trial Process Information

    Griffith and District Football Association wish to advise that the trials for the

    2017 GRIFFITH SKILLS ACQUISITION PROGRAM (SAP)

    Will be held over 3 days

    Sunday 4th, 11th & 18th December 2016

    For the following age groups
    Boys & Girls U9’S, U10’S, U11’S
    Boys U12’S & Girls U12’s.

    Trials will be held at Ted Scobie Oval, Griffith

    Registration from 8:30am.

    Training for U9’s & U10’s commences at 9am to 10:30am
    Training for U11’s & U12’s commences at 10am to 11:30am

    Please bring boots, shin pads and a ball.

    All players must be registered in a local club team for 2017 competition.

    There will be one team selected per age group.

    • Season dates:    Runs from approx. February to August 2017
    • Training nights: Once selected, training will be every Monday night. (some coaches may wish to add an extra night of training before some carnivals.)
    • Cost: Once selected, registration costs are between $300 to $400 (depending if you need the uniform) and due by end of February
    • Travel: Being part of the team may involve travelling to Wagga, Albury, Goulbourn, Sydney & Canberra to play against other SAP teams.

    We hope to compete in at least 4 Gala days and hold 1 Gala day here in Griffith

    Dates for Gala days are still being confirmed. As soon as we know more we’ll let you know asap.

    We are also registered in the Kanga cup tournament for all age groups.  This runs for one week during the July holidays.

    Under 12 Boys & U12 Girls participate in the Branch titles and if successful they go onto play Country Cup.

    For more information call Chris Piva on 0412 774 472