• Tag Archives sap
  • 2016 Sap Update and Squad Announcements

    U9’s
    In order to make a fair assessment and due to the increased number of players that trailed, we would like to invite all players back for a further trial on Monday 8th Feb. 5.30-7pm at Hanwood Oval.

    U10s
    Congratulations to the following players for being selected for the 2016 U10s Griffith SAP squad….

    • Caleh Reginato
    • Julian Puntoriero
    • Lachlan Ryan
    • Ryan Puntoriero
    • Luca Belardo
    • Mitchell Patten
    • Blake Patten
    • Luke Bastianon
    • Bailey Morrissey
    • Jake Fattore
    • Luca Valensisi
    • Rahul Giran
    • Jai Menegazzo
    • Samuel Dalbroi
    • Sebastian Schmetzer
    • Noah Kirkman
    • Brock Crossingham
    • Nicholas Minato
    • Mason Salvestro
    • Alex Minato
    • Blake Sartor
    • Koby Beaumont-Clark
    • Luke Cannon
    • Pearson Kasawayu

    As more information becomes available your team manager will be in touch..
    Kind regards, GDAFA

    U11s
    Congratulations to the following players for being selected for the 2016 U11s Griffith SAP squad.

    • Blake Millis
    • Domenic Nardi
    • Benjamin O’Conner
    • Angus Papasidero
    • Jordan Piva
    • Luca Salvestro
    • Henry Lacey
    • Seth Baran
    • Dean Armanini
    • William Piva
    • Reuben Donadel
    • Rocco Sergi
    • Michael Curleo
    • Luke Demamiel
    • Jamie Favero
    • Jarrod Signor
    • Kaide Castle
    • Ryan Garcia
    • Zarek Jasnos
    • Ethan Smart
    • Riley Gatto
    • Kyle Jamieson
    • Lachlan Upcroft
    • Christian Cavallaro
    • Benjamin Fattore

    As more information becomes available your team manager will be in touch..
    Kind regards, GDAFA

    U12 Boys
    Congratulations to the following players for being selected for the 2016 U12s Griffith SAP squad

    • Heath Crossingham
    • Lewis Murphy
    • Xavier Serafin
    • Bret Sibanda
    • Micheal Singh
    • Damon Reginato
    • Jordan Bastianon
    • Mason Donadel
    • Tristan Wallace
    • Troy Landini
    • Aydan Bonaccorsi
    • Chaise Donnetto
    • Ethan Donnetto
    • Luca Vecchio

    Congratulations on your child for making the U/12 team. If you require a new uniform please go to B&D in the next 2 days, as the U12s have a game against Cooma an Sat 20th of Feb and another on the Sunday in Canberra. Once we have all the information we will pass it on.. Training starts Monday at Hanwood, please be there at 5.15pm sharp. If you want to bring your own ball, make sure name is on it.

    Kind Regards, GDAFA

    U12 Girls
    Congratulations to the following players for being selected for the 2016 U12s Griffith SAP squad

    • Bethani Castle
    • Claudia Torresan
    • Antoinette Galluzzo
    • Charlie Lamont
    • Beth Huxley
    • Bethany Piva
    • Jamiee Martinello
    • Elizabeth Sergi
    • Sahara Moon
    • Ash Robinson
    • Katelin Patterson
    • Zoe Sergi

    Planning is underway for gala days, with the possibility of trips to Wagga, Albury, Sydney, Canberra and Goulburn throughout the season
    As more information on becomes available your team manager will be in touch..

    Kind regards, GDAFA


  • SAP Information

    Griffith Sap is back for 2016…..

    Ted Scobie Oval Monday 25th Jan & 1st Feb.

    Open for Boys & Girls age groups

    U9
    U10
    U11
    U12

    For the 2016 season,

    Session 1 – Monday 25th Jan @ Ted Scobie Oval – Time 5.00pm Registration
    5.30pm Training

    Session 2 – Monday 1st Feb @ Ted Scobie Oval – Time 5.00pm Registration
    5.30pm Training

    We hope to see as many interested players from all GDFA Clubs attending as possible.


  • Regional Youth League Announcement

    Dear All,

    I am please to announce the following changes to the Regional Youth League Structure and SAP Program that was announced by Football NSW this week.

    Youth League

    • Under 16s to move back into the Youth Football Structure
    • U12 age group to become part of SAP from 2016 onwards
    • HAL Academies (Sydney FC and WSW) to be required to enter NPL Youth League teams in FNSW competitions on exactly the same conditions as all other participating clubs, including no direct entry into National Youth Championships.
    • NPL Youth (Tier 1) will be a combined competition made up of the 12 NPL1 Senior clubs, 12 NPL2 Senior clubs and the 2 HAL clubs Youth Academies making 26 clubs
    • State League 1 clubs (to be part of NPL3 competition) are required to field teams in Youth League U13 – U16 in 2016
    • In addition to the 12 NPL#3 clubs, regional branches will have the option to participate in Tier 2 youth competition.
    • FNSW Institute Program for Boys will cease on entry of the HAL Clubs into the FNSW Youth Competitions
    • Regional Conference Youth to be retained (as an Association only, bi-weekly competition) and to include U16 to align with the NPL structure
    • There is to be no promotion or relegation between any tiers of Youth competitions based on Youth League playing results. There will however be promotion and relegation between Tier 1 and Tier 2 NPL Youth (1 up and 1 down) based upon the Senior Club Championship of NPL 2 and NPL 3.
    • There will be no relegation of any clubs participating in Youth League in Tier 2.
    • Any State League Senior Club promoted to NPL 3 will be required to field Youth League teams.
    • There is to be no Championship/Finals series in Youth League, although competition tables will still be kept and there may be a “Crossover” series at the end of the initial phase of competition to maximize number of games per season.

    SAP Program

    • Age groups in SAP to increase to include the Under 12 age group which is to become part of SAP from 2016 onwards with the same structure and number of players as the U11’s.
    • In selecting SAP licensees, FNSW will take into account the quality of the existing program, the extent to which the club’s existing programs satisfy eligibility criteria and the respective geographical location of applicants and endeavour to ensure an even spread of elite development opportunities.
    • New HAL Academies/Clubs (Sydney FC and WSW) will not be eligible to participate in SAP.

    Our Rep Structure in 2016 will consist of:

    • U9 SAP
    • U10 SAP
    • U11 SAP
    • U12 SAP
    • U13 Riverina Rhinos
    • U14 Riverina Rhinos
    • U15 Riverina Rhinos
    • U16 Riverina Rhinos

    Thanks for your support, this is a fantastic win for the Griffith Association and Riverina Rhinos as it now gives us 8 years of Rep Football in Griffith.

    Regards,

    Matt Curran
    GDAFA President